----------------
SUNDAY
----------------
14:00 - 19:30 Arrival
19:30 Dinner (please arrange your own dinner in case of an arrival later than 20:30)
20:30 Informal gathering in the bar.
----------------
MONDAY
----------------
7h45 - 8h45 Breakfast
8:50 - 9:00 Welcome word + info
9:00 - 9:40 ** Riccardo Zecchina: "The out-of-equilibrium landscape of neural networks learning algorithms"
9:40 - 10:20 ** Matteo Marsili: "How simple are simple models?"
10:20 - 11:00 Coffee + discussions
11:00 - 11:40 ** Manfred Opper: "Selfaveraging Expectation Propagation"
11:40 - 12:20 ** Federico Ricci-Tersenghi: "Community detection via semidefinite programming"
12:30 Lunch or lunchbox
17:40 - 18:20 ** Pan Zhang: "Spectral clustering without the localization problem"
18:20 - 19:00 ** Bert Kappen: "Latent state estimation using control theory"
19:00 Welcome drink
19:30 Dinner
---------------
TUESDAY
---------------
7h45 - 8h45 Breakfast
9:00 - 9:40 ** Guilhem Semerjian: "On the phase transitions of inference problems"
9:40 - 10:00 ** Marylou Gabrie "Mean-Field Framework for Unsupervised Learning with Boltzmann Machines"
10:20 - 11:00 Coffee + discussions
11:00 - 11:40 ** Yihong Wu: "Estimating the number of connected components of large graphs based on subgraph sampling"
11:40 - 12:20 ** Afonso Bandeira: "Statistical (and computational) limits for spiked tensor and matrix models"
12:30 Lunch or lunchbox
Evening:
17:30 - 19:20 Poster session
19:30 Dinner
-----------------
WEDNESDAY
-----------------
7h45 - 8h45 Breakfast
9:00 - 9:40 ** Jiaming Xu: "Data seriation under planted Hamiltonian path model"
9:40 - 10:20 ** Nicolas Macris: "Rigorous analysis of random linear estimation with spatial coupling I"
10:20 - 11:00 Coffee + discussions
11:00 - 11:40 ** Jean Barbier: "Rigorous analysis of random linear estimation with spatial coupling II"
11:40 - 12:20 ** Galen Reeves: “Understanding random linear estimation using a conditional CLT”
12:30 Lunch or lunchbox
17:20 - 18:00 ** Léo Miolane: "Cavity method for low-rank matrix factorization"
18:00 - 18:40 ** Will Perkins: Information theoretic thresholds from the cavity method, part I"
18:40 - 19:20 ** Amin Coja-Oghlan: "Information theoretic thresholds from the cavity method, part II"
19:30 Dinner
----------------
THURSDAY
----------------
7h45 - 8h45 Breakfast
9:00 - 9:40 ** Yoshiyuki Kabashima: "Approximate cross-validation formula for sparse linear regression"
9:40 - 10:20 ** Andre Manoel: "Inference in Multi-Layer Graphical Models"
10:20 - 11:00 Coffee + discussions
11:00 - 11:40 ** Phil Schniter: "Return of the VAMPire I"
11:40 - 12:20 ** Sundeep Rangan: "Return of the VAMPire II"
12:30 Lunch or lunchbox
17:20 - 18:00 ** Remi Gribonval: “Random Moments for Compressive Learning”
18:00 - 18:40 ** Mike Davies: "Denoising models in approximate message passing"
18:40 - 19:20 ** Yue Lu: "High-Dimensional Analysis of Stochastic Iterative Algorithms for Signal Estimation: Limiting Dynamics and Phase Transitions"
19:30 Dinner
-----------------
FRIDAY
----------------
7h45 - 8h45 Breakfast
9:00 - 9:40 ** Marc Mézard: "Mean-field message-passing equations in the Hopfield model and its generalizations"
9:40 - 10:20 ** Surya Ganguli: "Statistical mechanics of learning: both shallow and deep"
10:20 - 11:00 Coffee + discussions
11:00 - 11:40 ** Sewoong Oh: "Achieving optimality with adaptive schemes in crowdsourcing"
11:40 - 12:20 ** Misha Chertkov: "Ensemble of Loads: Statistical Physics and Markov Decision Approaches"
12:30 Lunch or lunchbox
by 14:00 departure from the school

Posters



Topics related to regression:
1. Alessandro Perelli: Multi Denoising Approximate Message Passing for computational complexity reduction
2. Mohamad Dia: Mutual information for symmetric rank-one matrix estimation: A proof of the replica formula
3. Chun Lam Chan: Mutual information of LDGM codes and censored block model via spatial coupling and interpolation
4. Tomoyuki Obuchi: Cross validation in sparse linear regression penalized by L_1 regularization variants
5. Ahmed El Alaoui: Decoding from Pooled Data: Information-theoretic bounds and algorithms
6. Aldo Glielmo: Learning Interatomic Force Fields via Gaussian Processes with Covariant Kernels
7. Alejandro Lage Castellanos: Double Loop Message Passing for Compressed Sensing and Community Detection
8. Eric Tramel and Andre Manoel: Statistical physics-based design and analysis of streaming algorithms

Unsupervised learning:
9. Thibault Lesieur: Low rank matrix factorisation: Optimal inference and the zoology of phase diagrams.
10. Amelia Perry: Message-passing algorithms for synchronization problems
11. Alex Wein: Non-detection in spiked matrix models
12. Chako Takahashi: Mean field approach to Gaussian-Bernoulli restricted Boltzmann machine
13. Daniele Tantari: Phase transitions in Restricted Boltzmann Machines with generic priors
14. Fabrizio Antenucci: Inverse problems of continuous spin models for applications random optical media
15. Yuya Seki: Community Detection with Quantum Annealing
16. Tatsuro Kawamoto: Algorithmic detectability threshold of the labeled block model
17. Yingying Xu: Cross validation for optimising hyper-parameters in direct coupling analysis
18. Clélia de Mulatier and Claudia Battistin: Are pairwise models really simpler?
19. Paolo Pietro Mazza: Bayesian inference on spin models
20. Laura Foini: Local minima in the planted SK model
21. Christian Schmidt: Factorization of symmetric matrices with extensive rank

Sampling and optimisation:
22. Daniele Conti: Information propagation and dynamic scaling in biological systems
23. Sebastian Goldt: Stochastic Thermodynamics of Learning
24. Gabriele Perugini: Sampling many states at criticality in the RFIM: a new algorithm and a new thermodynamics
25. Jacopo Rocchi: Self-Sustained Clusters as Drivers of Computational Hardness in p-spin Models
26. Satoshi Takabe: Statistical-mechanical analysis of maximum coverage problem
27. Fuji Sakai: Irreversible simulated tempering
28. Alexis Bozio: Compressed Sensing and Super resolution

Pictures from the event

Later...